Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Strathalbyn Podiatry is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant laws about how private health service providers handle personal information.

We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws which govern how Strathalbyn Podiatry collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information.

The Privacy Statement sets out in brief how Strathalbyn Podiatry will handle your personal information.

Strathalbyn Podiatry will collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with health care and for directly related purposes. For example, Strathalbyn Podiatry may collect, use or disclose personal information:

  • For use by a multidisciplinary treating team;
  • To liaise with health professionals, Medicare or your health fund;
  • In an emergency where your life is at risk and you cannot consent;
  • To maintain medical records as required under our policies and by law; or
  • For other purposes required or permitted by law.

We will not use or disclose your personal information to any other persons or organisations for any other purpose unless:

  • You have consented;
  • The use or disclosure is for a purpose directly related to providing you with health care and you would expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way;
  • We have told you that we will disclose your personal information to other organisations or persons; or
  • We are permitted or required to do so by law.

You have the right to access your personal information in your health record. You can also request an amendment to your health record should you believe that it contains inaccurate information.
  • Visit us
    44 High Street
    Strathalbbyn SA 5255
  • Call us
    0458 607 040
  • Working Hours
    Mon/Wed/Thurs - 09:00 to 17:00
    Tues/Fri/Sat/Sun - Closed
© 2017 Strathalbyn Podiatry. All Rights Reserved. Designed By Enarah

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.